Accessible Page Links




Page Tools

Main page Content

Assembly News for 8th February 2017

9/02/2017
Assembly : Wednesday, 8th February 2017
Assembly was opened by Deputy Principal, Mr Dan Norris.
Mr Norris explained that assembly this year will be held on a Wednesday morning during Form.  A separate house assembly will be held on Thursday mornings during Form and this will be on a rotational basis each week with each house having two assemblies per term.   Tomorrow morning will be a Doyle House assembly.
Wednesdays will also have a change in bell times to allow for assembly (first bell will ring at 8:40am) and to allow for interschool sport for Years 7-10 which occurs on Wednesday afternoons.
Deputy Principal - Mrs Jayne Kennedy
Values Certificates presented by Mrs Barker: Breanna Pledge, Tim O’Brien and Riley Gibson were awarded certificates from Mrs Kennedy for showing Kindness and for Taking Care of Others by helping our Year 7 students.
Ms Beningfield awarded a certificate to William Pendlebury for Taking Care of Each Other.
Jacson McNamara was awarded a sporting award from his previous school, Geham State School and has been requested to attend their school captain presentation to present the new sports captains their badges.
STYMIE Presentation: All year levels will be attending these presentations today in the Performing Arts Centre.
Nomination for Form Class Captains: Nominations forms will be in the rolls tomorrow morning and need to be signed by parents before applying.  This is a wonderful opportunity to have a leadership role at HSSC and we would like to see many students nominate.
HPE Teacher – Mr Gregg Dean
Twilight Swimming Carnival: Full results from Monday night’s carnival will be placed on the noticeboard by the end of this week.  A separate ceremony announcing our age champions will be held at a later date. 
The final results for house points which were accumulated from the trials held at Highfields pool and the carnival held at Milne Bay are as follows: -
Freeman House                                319
Chisholm House               345 (3rd Place)
Dunlop House                   364 (2nd Place)
Doyle House                      476 (1st Place)
Sports Equipment: House captains are to hand out sporting equipment to Year 8 and 9 students. Students are to provide their ID card if they wish to borrow equipment, which will be returned once the equipment is returned at the end of break time.
Year 7 students are to provide their name and form class if they wish to borrow equipment.
Deputy Principal – Mr Dan Norris
 Preparedness Slips: Mr Norris thanked all students for showing responsibility regarding preparedness slips.
Principal – Mrs Sharon Barker
Congratulated students who received Values Certificates then closed assembly.
Photographs from this assembly will appear in next week’s newsletter.