Accessible Page Links




Page Tools

Main page Content

Assembly News for 6th September 2017

6/09/2017
Assembly : Wednesday,
6th September 2017
Assembly was opened by Deputy Principal –
Mr Dan Norris
Mr Norris thanked all the students that have been doing the right thing this term and demonstrating our school values.
Subject Selections: Students in Year 9, 10 and 11 are required to enter their preferences onto OneSchool by 9:00am on Monday 11th September.  There is a comment section that students can complete if they need to ask Mr Norris something, otherwise students are requested to go to the Student Support desk if they require any assistance from Admin prior to 11th September.
Values Certificates for Science Week: Mr Lanham (HOD Science) thanked students for being involved in the activities during National Science Week especially the students who collected evidence over the entire week for the Scavenger Hunt.  The winners for the Scavenger Hunt were then announced and presented with a Values Certificate for Persistence: -
1st Place – Heidi King, Ezzanda Casey, Liam Critchlow and Renae Green.
2nd Place – Emily Tweddle and Hope Nolan

3rd Place –
Ben Sparshott, Travis Morice and (no media permission given).
Presentation to Netball Coaches: The students that participated in the Darling Downs Cup last Sunday at Nell E Robinson presented Ms Illona Beningfield and Mrs Katherine May with gifts to thank them for giving up their time and for supporting the girls during their training sessions leading up to the carnival.
Op
ti-MINDS: Ms Katherine Thomson and Ms Melissa Reinbott had the pleasure of taking six Opti-MINDS teams down to the University of Queensland, Gatton campus on Sunday, 27th August to compete in long-term challenges and spontaneous challenges.  The college entered two Language and Literature teams, and four Science and Engineering teams across both Year 7 and Year 8. Each of the teams finished the day on a high note with Participation, Highly Commended and Honours certificates.  Our Language and Literature team including Zianna Finlay, Kirra Gray, Matilda, Chelsie Togni and Lauren Thornton won the Language and Literature competition, and as a result are through to State Finals in Brisbane. All students who participated in Opti-MINDS 2017 were presented with their respective Opti-MINDS certificates. Ms Thomson also thanked the parents of these students for their support and time invested in Opti-MINDS 2017.
Finally, Ms Thomson thanked staff who supported her with the Opti-MINDS teams and presented Mr Newton, Mr Nielsen, Mr Mitchell, Mrs Beil, Mr Lanham and Ms Reinbott with Opti-MINDS participation certificates.
School Review: Ms Barker reminded students that next week we will have our School Review occurring from Tuesday to Thursday and asked students to ensure they made our visitors feel welcome.
Assembly was closed by Mr Norris.
Photographs from today’s assembly will appear in next week’s newsletter.