Accessible Page Links




Page Tools

Main page Content

Assembly News for 21st June 2017

21/06/2017
Assembly : Wednesday, 21st June 2017
Assembly was opened by Deputy Principal, Mrs Jayne Kennedy.
Acting Head of Department VET – Mr Jim Bishop
ArTech Day: This Friday is ArTech Day, Red Food Day and a Free Dress Day.  Students are requested to meet in the undercover area when the first bell rings on Friday morning.  All bells will be different this Friday. Any students not signed up to a session who would like to participate on the day are requested to go to Q Block staffroom today to see Mr Bishop.
Head of Department HPE – Mr Jamie Pukallus
Athletics Carnival: The ribbons are not ready yet, but students receiving ribbons will have them distributed by the end of this week.
DD Representatives: Values Certificates were handed out to the following students for representing HSSC in their chosen sport –
Declan Quilter for softball; Bailey Nash for rugby league; Teagan Hackett for hockey;  and Reuben Metzroth for baseball.
Cross Country/Fun Run: HSSC’s highest fundraiser was Scott Forknall who raised $342.77. Scott was presented with a Certificate of Achievement for the Highest Fundraiser and thanked on behalf of the student council for his efforts in raising this amount for the school. Scott has also earned himself a drone from the prize pool for his efforts.
State of Origin Students –v- Staff: We will be having our second match today at second lunch. Students not playing are encouraged to come along and support their peers.
Wednesday Afternoon Sports: Details of where to meet this afternoon were explained.
Netball and basketball are now being offered next term, so any students interested in signing up for these sports were requested to stay behind after assembly.
Values Certificates: Mrs Kennedy, Mrs Barker and Mr Norris handed out today’s Values Certificates.
Mrs Menkins awarded Values Certificates for ‘Responsibility’ to the following students who assisted with the setting up at  the Hampton Food Festival  -
, Deklan Branson, Samuel Byrne, Will Freeman, Riley Gibson, Harrison Gotze, Claire Love, Kelly Otto, Mitchell Peters and Reyna Sevakumar.
Year 10 Media students - Niko Brown, Indie Collyer, Gage Doherty, Maddy and Kaitlyn O’Farrell received ‘Responsibility’ Certificates for media duties at the Hampton Food Festival.
Year 10 Business Studies students – Tomas Burns, Niko Brown, Emily Hooper, Georgia Katopodis, Georgia Kelly, Harrison Mackay, Maddy, Trent Mason, Isabella Parker and Amara Phillips received ‘Responsibility’ Certificates for conducting market research at the festival.
Unfortunately some of our Year 10 students were absent today due to being on work experience.
Mrs Watts awarded Values Certificates for ‘Persistence’ to the following basketballers for their participation in the Friday night basketball competition -
Jonno Ball, Brandon Faulks, Evan Knoesen, Tauren Fatica, Aidan Goddard-Smith, Jayme Mitchell-Charles, Seth Bond, Nathan Ball, Toby Maidment, Pramit Menon, Riley Gibson, Tim O’Brien, Deklan Branson, Niko Brown and Tomas Burns.
Readers Cup – Max Cadzow-Smith, Blake Ehrlich, Brianna Robertson and Kiara were presented with a Certificate of Participation from the Children’s Book Council of Australia.
Photographs from today’s assembly will appear in this week’s newsletter.
Assembly was closed by Mrs Kennedy.