Accessible Page Links




Page Tools

Main page Content

Assembly News for 12th May 2017

12/05/2017
Assembly : Friday, 12th May 2017
Assembly was opened by HPE Teacher, Mr Gregg Dean.
Assembly was changed to Friday this week due to NAPLAN testing occurring Tuesday to Thursday. Catch up NAPLAN tests will be occurring today in the PAC after assembly.
Cross Country/Fun Run Results:
12 Year Old Boys:
3rd Place – Sam Bullen, 2nd Place - Jake McGuire and 1st Place - Luke Hansen.
12 Year Old Girls: 3rd Place – Jemma McMillan, 2nd Place - Halle Nielson, 1st Place - Lucy Major
13 Year Old Boys: 3rd Place – Jay Scofield, 2nd Place - Jack Hawthorne, 1st Place – (No Media Permission)
13 Year Old Girls: 3rd Place - Claire McGinn, 2nd Place - Abby Coleborn and 1st Place – Holly Thompson
14 Year Old Boys: 3rd Place -  Scott Faulkner, 2nd Place – Darcy Mackay and 1st Place – Sean Bruhn
14 Year Old Girls: 3rd Place – Jayde (media for 1st name only), 2nd Place – Ella Kowitz and 1st Place - Jessica Wallace
15 Year Old Boys: 3rd Place – Luke Kelly, 2nd Place – Tomas Burns and 1st Place - Deklan Branson
15 Year Old Girls: 3rd Place – Shaye Purser, 2nd Place – Isabelle Forbes and 1st Place – Lily Burns
16 Year Old Boys: 3rd Place – Harrison Mackay, 2nd Place – (No media permission) and 1st Place - Thomas Stones
16 Year Old Girls: 3rd Place – Meaghan Levis, 2nd Place – Lilly Ashmore and 1st Place – Maddie (media for 1st name only)
Congratulations to all of the above students and we wish the students who are representing the College at DD level on the 23rd May all the very best.
2017 House Spirit Award – Doyle House (based on participation levels for the event which also included cheering, encouraging peers and excellent behavior).
2017 Overall House Points:
4th Place – 184 points was Doyle House
3rd Place – 202 points was Dunlop House
2nd Place – 207 points was Freeman House
1st Place – 224 points was Chisholm House.
Deputy Principal – Mrs Jayne Kennedy
Values Certificates: Mrs Kennedy handed out 3 x Values Certificates to students –
Respect: Quinn Mount for participating in the ANZAC Day community march (carried over from last assembly); and
Responsibility: A no media permission student for support during form class and another no media permission student for always helping during numeracy and being a supportive member in class.
Queen’s School Batons Bearing Program:
As a lead up to the Commonwealth Games, schools across Australia have been requested to nominate students to carry the baton for a short distance as it makes its way to the Gold Coast for the opening ceremony.  Only 250 schools out of 1,236 will be successful in their bid to nominate a student to carry the baton. 
HSSC is very happy to announce that after having 10 students successfully nominate, the lucky bearer to represent our college is Emma Stevens.  Congratulations Emma – we know you will do an excellent job at representing not only our college but also our region.
Assembly was closed by Mrs Kennedy.