Accessible Page Links




Page Tools

Main page Content

Assembly News Dated 7th February 2018

7/02/2018
Assembly : Wednesday, 7th February 2018
Assembly was opened by Deputy Principal Mrs Jayne Kennedy.
New Deputy Principal: Mrs Kennedy introduced our new Deputy Principal, Mrs Tracy Priebe to the assembly.  As the total number of students enrolled at the college has reached 831, we are now entitled to another deputy principal.
Values Certificates: Ms Seydel awarded Jayme Mitchell-Charles a ‘Responsibility’ Values Certificate.  Jayme earned his certificate for reminding his friends to put on hats before moving onto the oval at lunchtime. 
School Leaders: Kilian Keenan and Amara Phillips recently attended the Pioneer Village on the Australia Day long weekend as school representatives.  They prepared a speech about ‘What Australia Day means to them’.  Kilian had the pleasure of presenting the speech to students on assembly this week.  The underlying message was made very clear… that Australians  are so lucky to have ‘freedom of choice’.  Well done Kilian and Amara.
Cadets: Ruth, who is the local Cadet Coordinator from the Army Cadets, visited today promoting a new program called PCYC Emergency Services Cadets.  Any students who are interested in learning new skills to help equip them for the future were invited to attend this program.  The PCYC Emergency Services Cadets will meet on a Tuesday night at the Highfields Fire Station from 6-8pm.  Interested students were encouraged to sign up after assembly. 
Ski and Snowboard Trip to Perisher: TSHS has extended an invitation to HSSC Year 10 and 11 students who may be interested in attending this trip.  This event will be in the first week of the July school holidays and interested students were asked to remain behind after assembly.
Senior Play: Mr Leadbetter informed students that we will be having a Senior Play this year on Thursday, 31 May and Friday, 1 June.  Students who have auditioned and were successful need to return their consent forms by no later than 9am tomorrow morning.
Staff Changes: Mr Lanham will be temporarily replaced by Mrs Beahan as HOD Science Department and Student Manager for Doyle House.  Mrs Rose will be temporarily replacing Mrs Beahan as Year 11 Coordinator and House Coordinator for Chisholm House.
Sports News: Sport rotations for this term have been placed on the Sports noticeboard (D Block) and the noticeboard near the Canteen. Only students participating in rotational activities will be required to meet in the CPA today.
Swimming Carnival: Congratulations to the following age champions –
U/12’s – Tawny Case (Freeman) and Alex Huie (Doyle)
U/13’s – Brydi Taylor (Dunlop) and Nicholas Katopodis (Doyle)
U/14’s – Charlie Katopodis (Doyle) and Eligh Dungey (Doyle)
U/15’s - Sophie Volp (Dunlop) and Toby Taylor (Dunlop)
U/16’s – Georgia Katopodis (Doyle)
U/17’s – Clair Love (Doyle) and Lachlan Kerr (Freeman)
Freeman House was most impressive with their cheering and support – well done Freeman House. House placings are as follows –
4th Place – Chisholm
3rd Place – Freeman
2nd Place – Doyle
1st Place – Dunlop.
Congratulations Dunlop House for winning the 2018 Swimming Carnival and thank you to everyone who came to swim or support our 4th Annual Swimming Carnival. 
Photographs from today’s assembly will appear in next week’s newsletter.
Assembly was closed by Mrs Kennedy.